skip to content
 

Here is a list of academic staff and fellowship holders organised by type of post. See the bottom of the alphabetical list on the left for a link to our distinguished research fellows.

Head of Department and Deputies

Researcher Last name Research First Name Researcher title Researcher status Researcher portrait
Best Serena Prof Professor of Materials Science
Deputy Head of Department (responsible for Research)
Elliott James Prof Professor of Macromolecular Materials Science
Deputy Head of Department (responsible for Teaching)
Midgley Paul Prof Professor of Materials Science FRS
Head of Department

Professors

Researcher Last name Research First Name Researcher title Researcher status Researcher portrait
Barber Zoe Prof Professor of Materials Science
Bhadeshia Harry Prof Sir Tata Steel Professor of Metallurgy
Blamire Mark Prof Professor of Device Materials
Cameron Ruth Prof Professor of Materials Science
Chhowalla Manish Prof Goldsmiths' Professor of Materials Science
Clegg Bill Prof Professor of Materials Science
Clyne Bill Prof Professor of Mechanics of Materials
Driscoll Judith Prof Professor of Materials Science
Glowacki Bartek Prof Professor of Energy and Materials Science
Greer Lindsay Prof Professor of Materials Science
Kumar Vasant Prof Professor of Materials Chemistry
Mathur Neil Prof Professor of Materials Physics
APS Fellow
Oliver Rachel Prof Professor of Materials Science
Pickard Chris Prof Sir Alan Cottrell Professor of Materials Science
Rae Cathie Prof Professor of Superalloys

Readers

Researcher Last name Research First Name Researcher title Researcher status Researcher portrait
Ducati Cate Dr Reader in Nanomaterials
Kar-Narayan Sohini Dr Reader in Device & Energy Materials
Robinson Jason Dr Reader in Materials Physics
Stone Howard Dr Reader in Metallurgy

University Lecturers

Researcher Last name Research First Name Researcher title Researcher status Researcher portrait
Evans Rachel Dr University Lecturer
Hirst Louise Dr University Lecturer
(jointly appointed with the Cavendish Laboratory)
Jones Nick Dr University Lecturer
Knowles Kevin Dr Senior Lecturer
Ringe Emilie Dr University Lecturer
(jointly appointed with the Department of Earth Sciences)

Teaching

Researcher Last name Research First Name Researcher title Researcher status Researcher portrait
Gwynne Jess Dr Teaching Fellow
Thompson Rob Dr Teaching Fellow

Research Fellows

Researcher Last name Research First Name Researcher title Researcher status Researcher portrait
Bennett Tom Dr Royal Society University Research Fellow
Collins Sean Dr Henslow Research Fellow (Girton College)
Di Bernardo Angelo Dr Junior Research Fellow (St. John's College)
Galindo-Nava Enrique Dr Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Hoye Robert Dr Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellow
Moya Xavier Dr Royal Society University Research Fellow
Owen Lewis Dr Junior Research Fellow (Gonville and Caius College)